Mesnil-Raoul is a commune in the Seine-Maritime department in the Normandy region in northern France.

Mesnil-Raoul
The church in Mesnil-Raoul
The church in Mesnil-Raoul
Coat of arms of Mesnil-Raoul
Map
Location of Mesnil-Raoul
Mesnil-Raoul is located in France
Mesnil-Raoul
Mesnil-Raoul
Mesnil-Raoul is located in Normandy
Mesnil-Raoul
Mesnil-Raoul
Coordinates: 49°23′51″N 1°16′31″E / 49.3975°N 1.2753°E / 49.3975; 1.2753
CountryFrance
RegionNormandy
DepartmentSeine-Maritime
ArrondissementRouen
CantonLe Mesnil-Esnard
Government
  Mayor (202632) Emmanuel Gosse[1]
Area
1
6.76 km2 (2.61 sq mi)
Population
 (2023)[2]
1,245
  Density184/km2 (477/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+01:00 (CET)
  Summer (DST)UTC+02:00 (CEST)
INSEE/Postal code
76434 /76520
Elevation126–162 m (413–531 ft)
(avg. 150 m or 490 ft)
1 French Land Register data, which excludes lakes, ponds, glaciers > 1 km2 (0.386 sq mi or 247 acres) and river estuaries.

Geography

edit

A farming village, situated by the border with the department of Eure, some 12 miles (19 km) southeast of Rouen at the junction of the D13, D294 and the D6014 roads.

Population

edit
Historical population
YearPop.±% p.a.
1968353    
1975400+1.80%
1982475+2.49%
1990689+4.76%
1999725+0.57%
2007835+1.78%
2012895+1.40%
20171,024+2.73%
2023 1,245+3.31%
Source: INSEE[3]

Places of interest

edit
  • The church of St.Jean, dating from the eleventh century.
  • The museum of music.

See also

edit

References

edit
  1. "Répertoire national des élus: les maires". data.gouv.fr, Plateforme ouverte des données publiques françaises (in French). 5 May 2026.
  2. "Populations de référence 2023" (in French). National Institute of Statistics and Economic Studies. 18 December 2025.
  3. Population municipale entre 1968 et 2023, INSEE